Privacy Policy

Due to the confidential nature of our business, hyperNET Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of both our clients and business contacts. We have developed a privacy policy and guidelines to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to anyone outside the firm in the course of any engagement we have with you. This is our guarantee to you that we treat all our files and other data that relates to our client's and contact's affairs as confidential. Our firm does not sell, trade or give away any personal information relating to our clients and contacts.

The privacy policy in place at hyperNET Inc. covers how your personal information is collected, stored, and disclosed. All personal information is maintained in conformity with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. We collect personal information to establish our client files, maintain mailing lists and to represent you as our client. We may also use your personal information to advise you of upcoming events the firm is involved in or to send you a newsletter related to a specific area of law. We may contact you for additional personal information from time to time to assist us in maintaining our contact lists or to assist us in representing you. As part of our policy, we do require consent of our clients and contacts prior to using their personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

Should you at any time want to view or amend the personal information we have on file for you, you can contact our Chief Privacy Officer at,

Mr. Steven Pink, Chief Privacy Officer
Nelligan O'Brien Payne LLP
50 O'Connor, Suite 1500
Ottawa, Ontario K1P 6L2
Or by e-mail to: steven.pink@nelligan.ca